Media Release

ARCHIVE: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | All Media Resources

New Concert Announcements and Revised Summer Concert Schedule
Harbourfront Centre - August through Labour Day, 2004

(Hi-res jpegs and event releases at: www.harbourfrontcentre.com/summerfestivals/media)
 
TORONTO, July 23, 2004-The summer continues to heat up at Harbourfront Centre with a stellar lineup of new concerts from acclaimed international and Canadian performers (see complete listings below). All concerts are free admission!

At the Masala! Mehndi! Masti! festival (August 4 to August 8), UK acts the Rishi Rich Project and SW Storm mix it with Australia's Dya Singh and profile Canadian South Asian artists at a slew of daytime and late night showcases.

At Planet IndigenUs: An International Indigenous Arts Festival (August 13 to August 22) new concert announcements include a performance by Rock N' Roll Hall of Famers Redbone and by Australian Pop diva Christine Anu and New Zealand hip-hop innovator King Kapisi. Planet IndigenUs has also gathered some of Canada's finest Aboriginal performers like Susan Aglukark, George Leach, Leela Gilday and Lucie Idlout among many others. 

The Gobsmacked! a revel of offbeat expression festival (August 27 to August 29) will showcase some of Toronto's best  Indie Pop and Rock acts like Broken Social Scene, Jim Guthrie, The Hidden Cameras and NYC's One Ring Zero.

Ashkenaz: A Festival of New Yiddish Culture (September 4 to September 6) announces a worldwide offering of music performances ranging from France's Les Yeux Noirs to New York's The Klezmatics to Argentina's Klezmer en Buenos Aires to Berlin's Khupe and Holland's Ot Azoj. Contemporary music from across Canada is represented by groups like Quebec's Manouche, Winnipeg's North End Klezmer Project and Toronto legends the Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band.

Harbourfront Centre Summer 2004 events take place at Harbourfront Centre, 235 Queens Quay West in Toronto. All events are free. For further information the public can call 416-973-4000 or visit online at www.harbourfrontcentre.com

Harbourfront Centre Summer 2004 - Revised Concert Schedule
All concert events are free admission unless otherwise indicated


Masala! Mehndi! Masti!  - August 4 to August 8 (presented by Omni Television)
August 4 - M!M!M! Rocks! (10:30 p.m. - Brigantine Room) featuring controller.controller, Kazak, Anjulie
August 5 - LAL (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 5 - Rishi Rich Project (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 5 - Hip Hop Showcase (10:30 PM, Brigantine Room - $5) featuring
Brownman and GRUVASYLUM, Chhaya; Zenobia, Iron Crescent, Unknown Misery and Arcee
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
August 6 – Bollywood Bound with DJ Sunshine (10:30 p.m., Brigantine Room - $5)
August 7 - Devis and Divas Priya Nayyar (12:30 p.m.- Toronto Star Stage)
August 7 - AGNI (2:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 7 - Dya Singh (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 7 - Bageshree Vaze (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 7 - SW Storm (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 7 - Moushami Roy (10 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
August 7 – Masala Mixx with DJ Amita (10:30 p.m., Brigantine Room - $5)
August 8 - Yoshi (12:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 8 - Devis and Divas (2:30 p.m. Toronto Star Stage)
August 8 - Shahid Ali Khan and The Mast Mast Qawwal Party (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 8 – M!M!M! Mirchi – Festival after party (8 p.m., The Bamboo Cabana - $20 at door)

Planet IndigenUs: An International Indigenous Arts Festival - August 13 to August 22
August 13 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Lila Downs (Mexico)
August 13 (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Derek Miller (Toronto)
August 14 (3 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Tamara Podemski (Toronto)
August 14 (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Andrea Menard (Saskatchewan)
August 14 (4:30 p.m.. - Toronto Star Stage) - Stomp Dance & Song
with Old Mush Singers and Six Nations Women Singers (Six Nations)
August 14 (7 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Sandy Scofield (Vancouver)
August 14 (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - George Leach (British Columbia)
August 14 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Star Nayea (U.S.A.)
August 15 (1 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Metis Duel
with Brent Poskins, Andre Giroux and Jacinthe Trudeau (Alberta/Ontario)
August 15 (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Wolfpack (Six Nations)
August 15 (4 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Metis Kitchen Party with
Annette Chretien, Andre Giroux and Jacinthe Trudeau (Ontario)
August 15 (4 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Tama Wiapara (New Zealand)
August 15 (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Susan Aglukark (Canada)
August 17 (Noon - CIBC Stage) - Remedy and Weaselhead (coproduced by Aboriginal Voices Radio)
August 18 (Noon - CIBC Stage) - Wayne Lavallee (coproduced by Aboriginal Voices Radio)
August 20 (7:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Burnt (Winnipeg)
August 20 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Christine Anu (Australia)
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
August 20 (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Slangblossom (Winnipeg)
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
August 20 (Midnight - Brigantine Room) - King Kapisi (New Zealand)
August 21 (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Leela Gilday (Yellowknife)
August 21 (3 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - The Foggy Hogtown Boys (Six Nations)
August 21 (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Jienat (Norway)
August 21 (7:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Martha Redbone (New York)
August 21 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Wai (New Zealand)
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
August 21 (11 p.m. - Brigantine room) - Kinnie Starr (Vancouver)
August 21 (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Lucie Idlout (Nunavut)
August 22 (1 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Willie Dunn (Ontario)
August 22 (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Don Ross (Toronto)
August 22 (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Redbone (U.S.A.)
August 22 (5:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Lawrence Martin (Ontario)

Gobsmacked! a revel of offbeat expression - August 27 to August 29 (presented by NOW Magazine)
August 27 (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Jim Guthrie (Toronto)
August 27 (9 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Broken Social Scene (Toronto)
August 28 (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - One Ring Zero (New York City)
August 28 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - The Hidden Cameras (Toronto)
August 29 (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - King Cobb Steelie (Toronto)
* more concerts TBA *

Ashkenaz: A Festival of New Yiddish Culture - September 4 to September 6
September 4 (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Ot Azoj (Holland)
September 4 (9 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Havdallah (Soul stirring Jewish ritual)
September 4 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - The Klezmatics (New York City)
Late Night NOW (presented by Labatt Blue Light)
September 4 (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Feast of the East (middle eastern rhythms by more than a dozen musicians ) September 5 (12:00 p.m. - Anne Tindal Park) - Ashkenaz Pageant (A musical/theatrical event involving dozens of artists) September 5 (2:00 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Roquy and the Cavemen (New York)
September 5 (2:00 p.m. - Studio Theatre) - East and West accompanied by Marilyn Lerner (Toronto)
September 5 (2:00 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Kids and Yiddish (A musical journey with the Folksbiene Theatre)
September 5 (2:30 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Lachan Jewish Chamber Choir (Toronto)
September 5 (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Beyond The Pale (Toronto)
September 5 (4:30 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - The Yiddish Radio Hour (A musical reenactment from the 1930s)
September 5 (4:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Sruli and Lisa (Klezmer for Kids)
September 5 (5:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Manouche (Quebec)
September 5 (7 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Klezmer en Buenos Aires (Argentina)
September 5 (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Mikveh (New York City)
September 5 (9 p.m. - Brigantine Room - $12 ) - The Decadent Berlin In Concert (Rediscoverd music from the 30s) September 5 (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Khupe (Berlin)
September 5 (10 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band (Toronto)
September 5 (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Jeszce Raz (Montreal)
September 5 (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Theresa Tova's Canadian Cabaret (A musical revue with Canada's best) September 6 (Noon - Brigantine Room) - Kids and Yiddish (A musical journey with the Folksbiene Theatre)
September 6 (Noon. - Toronto Star Stage) - Pomegranate Squad (Canada)
September 6 (1 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - North End Klezmer Project (Winnipeg/Vancouver)
September 6 (1:30 a.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Hu Tsa Tsa (Toronto)
September 6 (2:15 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Khupe (Berlin)
September 6 (2:30 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - The Yiddish Radio Hour (A musical reenactment from the 30s)
September 6 (3:00 p.m. - Studio Theatre) - Zets (A musical by Holland's sensations Ot Azoj)
September 6 (3:00 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Sruli and Lisa (Klezmer for Kids)
September 6 (4 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage) - Shtreiml (Montreal)
September 6 (4 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace) - Toronto Jewish Folk Choir
September 6 (5 p.m. - Brigantine Room) - Stempenyu's Dream (U.S.A.)
September 6 (5 p.m. - Studio Theatre) - East and West accompanied by Klezmer en Buenos Aires
September 6 (6:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - The Three Yiddish Divas with
Adrienne Cooper
, Theresa Tova and Joanne Bortz - hosted by Mitch Smolkin
September 6 (7:45 p.m. - CIBC Stage) - Les Yeux Noirs (France)

-30-

Attention Media:  More events to be announced as well as individual festival releases
Hi-res jpegs, discipline overviews and event releases available at: www.harbourfrontcentre.com/summerfestivals/mediakit.php
 
Media Contacts:
Shane Gerard, 416-973-4655, sgerard@harbourfrontcentre.com
Rebecca Webster, 416-973-4397, rwebster@harbourfrontcentre.com
Bill Bobek, 416-973-4428, wbobek@harbourfrontcentre.com

For Ashkenaz: A Festival of New Yiddish Culture please contact:
Heather Kelly Communications: Ph: 416-364-5701 or heather@heatherk.ca
Where you are:   Home / Who We Are / Media Resources