Media Release

ARCHIVE: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | All Media Resources

Luminat’eau: Carnival H20 is the Dazzling Finale to Luminato 2008
Friday, June 13 through Sunday, June 15 at Harbourfront Centre
(Complete event schedule included below)

TORONTO, May 15, 2008Harbourfront Centre, in association with Luminato – Toronto Festival of Arts & Creativity, brings Luminat’eau: Carnival H20 to Toronto’s waterfront. Harbourfront Centre is proud to create a weekend-long spectacular finale for the city-wide festival from Friday, June 13 through Sunday, June 15, 2008. Luminat’eau is generously supported by The Weather Network, Vichy, Garnier, and the Ontario Arts Council.

Expanding on the success of Carnivalissima, a key part of the 2007 finale to Luminato that attracted over 500,000 visitors to Harbourfront Centre and the Toronto Waterfront, Luminat’eau will transform the 10-acre waterfront site into a nexus of creativity and celebration. Drawing inspiration from water carnivals, celebrations and imagery from all over the world, Luminat’eau is saturated with exciting, original and free programming for all ages.

Luminat’eau will irrigate the senses with a steady stream of prominent music acts, including Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali, the prodigious nephews of legendary qawwali master Nusret Fateh Ali Khan, Jamaican reggae and dancehall star Junior Reid, calypso luminary David Rudder, water instrument inventor Steve Mann and his States of H2Orchestra, plus Sea Shanties by children’s singer sensation Dan Zanes.

Other highlights include the Water Ball, an underwater fantasy world of rollicking pleasure, the incredible Lake Spirit sculpture, a stunning Boat Lighting Competition, plus the return of FireWalk, the wild and awe-inspiring Saturday night parade.

Also on tap for this festival weekend are traditional, contemporary and original dance performances, astonishing site animation and visual displays, terrific food, engaging films, and waves of fun activities for the kids. Luminat’eau is the port of entry to an enriched realm of enchanting art and culture.

“We are very proud of The Weather Network’s affiliation with Luminato. In particular, we are proud to support Luminat’eau which we expect will be one of the outstanding events of this great arts festival,” said Pierre L. Morrissette, Chairman and CEO of The Weather Network.

For information on Luminat’eau: Carnival H20 events, call 416-973-4000 or visit www.harbourfrontcentre.com/luminateau

For more information on Luminato – Toronto Festival of Arts & Creativity 2008, June 6 through June 15, visit www.luminato.com

Luminat’eau Full Schedule of Events - FREE (unless otherwise indicated)
*Please note: Eau La La Land is located in the Pier 4/John Quay area, Neptune’s Cove is a site specific tent on the Harbourfront Centre grounds.

Visual Arts Exhibitions at York Quay Centre: Through June 22
FishNet: The Great Lakes Craft and Release Project part of Fresh Ground new works
Rocks of the Great Lakes: Gene Threndyle
Luminat’eau Spectacle:
All weekend - Lake Spirit – “water goddess sculpture” by Kristen Fahrig (Lakefront)
All weekend – special site animation and visual displays celebrating water themes
Fri., 9:00 p.m., 11:00 p.m. & Sat., 9:15 p.m. - Fire Sculptures by Bruce Smith (Natrel Pond)
Sat. & Sun., 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Motorcycle Airbrush display by Vince Goodeve (Neptune’s Cove)
Sat. & Sun., 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Swizzlestick Theatre – stilt dancing (throughout site)
Sat. & Sun., 2:00 p.m. – 7: 00 p.m. – Mehendi Creations – South Asian hand painting
Sat., 5:00 p.m. - Bubble Battle with Newmindspace (Ann Tindal Park)
Sat., 6:00 p.m. & Sun., 2:15 p.m. - Basecamp Wakeboarding – Demonstration (Lake)
Sat., 9:15 p.m. – The FireWalk – parade features the Water Kite Project (throughout site)
Sun., 2:00 p.m. – Song Cycles – the Choir on Bikes (throughout site)
Sun., 6:30 p.m. – Lake Spirit Finale Procession with Hot 8 Brass Band, Mississauga of New Credit, Batucada Carioca and live theatre, more (throughout site)
Food/Shopping:
World Café and International Market:
Fri., 6:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.; Sat., 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 a.m.; Sun., 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Neptune’s Café in Neptune’s Cove w/ Chef Ismat Jivani:
Fri., 8:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. & Sat., 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.
Enhance Your Experience:
The Weather Network Tent
Fri., 6:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.; Sat., 10:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.; Sun., 10:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Vichy Skin Health Centre
Fri., 2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.; Sat., 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.; Sun., 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Immerse Yourself in Beauty with Garnier
Fri., 2:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.; Sat., 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.; Sun., 10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Friday, June 13

Music:
7:00 p.m. - Kiran Ahluwalia - classical Indian vocalist (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
8: 00 p.m. - The Water Ball featuring Water, Myths and Magic; various: Toronto Aerial Dance-Circus, Batucada Carioca - Brazilian, Quadrasonic - Latin DJs (Neptune’s Cove)
8:30 p.m. - Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali – epic traditional Pakistani, with original dance piece accompaniment from Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
11:00 p.m. - The Luminat’OH! Cabaret host David Gale, various acts (Neptune’s Cove)
11:00 p.m. - DJ Rekha’s Basement Bhangra w/ The Tabla Guy & Krystal Garib (Brigantine Room)
Dance:
6:30 p.m. - Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre – BARAN – Debut! Traditional Asian/Persian (Toronto Star Stage)
8:00 p.m. - Tarana Dance Centre – Jala - traditional Indian (Toronto Star Stage)
9:30 p.m. - Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre – Dancing to the end of love (see above)
11:00 p.m. - Goodness Gracious...fire dancing by Natalie Fullerton and Lara Ebata (Toronto Star Stage)
Film:
10:00 p.m. - WATER - directed by Deepa Mehta (Studio Theatre)

Children/Family Activities (Saturday & Sunday):
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. - Canoe Rides (Natrel Pond)
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Toronto Police Marine Unit - Public Tours (Eau La La Land)
1:00 p.m., 2:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m. – Harbour Boat Cruise with Disabled Sailing Association of Ontario - $10 charitable donation (Eau La La Land)
Sat., 1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. & Sun., 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Under the Sea: Giant Outdoor Sand Sculpture from Sand Image (Eau La La Land)
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. - Let’s Talk Science - Activity tents (Eau La La Land)
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Louis Seldaneh K-Mas Club – Costume Making
1:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 4:30 p.m. - Voyageur Canoes Rides - $5.00 (Eau La La Land)
Sat., 1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. & Sun., 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Rangoli – Outdoor Art with Asha (Aditi) Ruparelia (Eau La La Land)
Sat. & Sun., 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Extreme Artistic Face Creations with Kromatik (Eau La La Land)
Sun., 3:00 p.m. - IMPACT Workshop - Indian martial arts/classical dance (Ann Tindal Park)
Sat., 4:30 p.m. - Thai “Krathong” Floating Lantern Workshop with the Thai Dance Troupe of Ottawa (Eau La La Land)
Sat., 5:00 p.m. - Menaka Thakkar Dance Company – Wise Monkey, Foolish Crocodile - Indian dance/drama (Eau La La Land)
Sat., 6:30 p.m. - DJ Water Dance Party: Bhangra Remix for the Family! (Eau La La Land)
Sun., 2:00 p.m. - Kids Creole, Yemaya Dance of the Orishas - Afro-Cuban dance and workshop (Eau La La Land)
Sat. & Sun., 2:30 p.m. - Sitar and Tambla with Anwar Khurshid accompaniment to Rangoli (Eau La La Land)
Sun., 3:30 p.m. - Kaha:wi Dance Theatre - A Story before Time - aboriginal creation story (Eau La La Land)
Sun., 4:30 p.m. - DJ Water Dance Party: Samba Remix for the Family! (Eau La La Land)

Saturday, June 14

Music:
1:00 p.m. - Talisker Players Chamber Music - The Harp of Fire - with special guests Zorana Sadiq and Krisztina Szabó – (Neptune’s Cove)
1:00 p.m. – Zari – Vocal group of Georgian/Black Sea roots (Toronto Star Stage)
3:30 p.m. - The Shuffle Demons - local eccentric jazz trio reunited (Natrel Pond)
4:30 p.m. - Karibeatz by Ting-a-ling Productions - West Indian (Toronto Star Stage)
6:30 p.m. - Lady Son - salsa/Cuban (Neptune’s Cove)
7:00 p.m. - Sea Shanties with Dan Zanes - popular children’s singer (Toronto Star Stage)
8:00 p.m. - David Rudder - calypso (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
9:45 p.m. - Junior Reid – reggae/dancehall (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
11:00 p.m. - States of H2Orchestra - water instruments by Steve Mann (Natrel Pond)
11:00 p.m. - Bubble Party by Newmindspace – DJs (Neptune’s Cove)
11:00 p.m. - Atlantis: Twilight Zoning – w/ DJ Power and DJ Taktiks (Brigantine Room)
Dance:
1:30 p.m. - Little Pear Garden Collective – Flying Apsara Goddess - Chinese dance and workshop (Eau La La Land)
1:30 p.m. - Inner City Sirens Part III – The Race (Natrel Pond)
1:45 p.m. - Roula Said and the Roulettes - Bellyquarium Workshop (Neptune’s Cove)
2:00 p.m. - Isaac Akrong and the African Dance Ensemble (Toronto Star Stage)
2:00 p.m. - Little Pear Garden Collective – Dance of the Peacock - Chinese dance and workshop (Eau La La Land)
2:30 p.m. - Godhong Maple - Ricik-Ricik Composition: The Sound of Trickling Water - Javanese/Indonesian (Natrel Pond)
3:00 p.m. - Danzarte – Agua – Debut! Latin/Caribbean (Toronto Star Stage)
3:00 p.m. - Dance Migration and Capoeira Camara – Journey to Brazil (Neptune’s Cove)
3:30 p.m. - Thai Dance Troupe of Ottawa - performance and workshop (Eau La La Land)
4:00 p.m. - Inner City Sirens Part IV – Aliooopdeeoop (Radisson Hotel Pool)
5:30 p.m. - Roula Said and the Roulettes - The Bellyquarium (Toronto Star Stage)
7:00 p.m. - Kaha:wi Dance Theatre – Transmigration – aboriginal (Natrel Pond)
8:15 p.m. – Symbiotic: A LINK Dance Creation – science meets dance (Neptune’s Cove)
8:30 p.m. – Banethiwallahs – fire banethi performance (Ann Tindal Park)
Film:
6:30 p.m. – WHALE RIDER – directed by Niki Caro (Studio Theatre)
9:30 p.m. – SHARKWATER – directed by Rob Stewart (Studio Theatre)

Sunday, June 15

Music:
1:30 p.m. - States of H2Orchestra - water instruments by Steve Mann (Natrel Pond)
3:00 p.m. – Cheri Maracle - Indie/Acoustic/Folk Rock – (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
4:15 p.m. - Batucada Carioca - Brazilian drum music (Neptune’s Cove)
4:30 p.m. - Hot 8 Brass Band - New Orleans jazz/funk (SIRIUS Satellite Radio Stage)
Dance:
12:30 p.m. - Thai Dance Troupe of Ottawa - Krabi-Krabong or Sword Fighting (Toronto Star Stage)
12:30 p.m. - CI36 International Contact Improv Jam: 36 Minutes in celebration of 36 Years (Neptune’s Cove)
1:00 p.m. - Oshun, Iré Omó Afro Cuban Drum & Dance Ensemble (Neptune’s Cove)
2:30 p.m. - Thai Dance Troupe of Ottawa (Toronto Star Stage)
2:30 p.m. – Symbiotic: A LINK Dance Creation - science meets dance (Neptune’s Cove)
3:00 p.m. - IMPACT - Indian Martial & Performance Art Collective of Toronto - banethi & kalaripayat workshop and demonstration (Ann Tindal Park)
3:15 p.m. – Interlocking Waves - Kaeja D’dance (Neptune’s Cove)
4:00 p.m. - Inner City Sirens Part IV – Aliooopdeeoop (Radisson Hotel Pool)
4:00 p.m. - Yemaya, Iré Omó - Afro Cuban Drum & Dance Ensemble (Natrel Pond)
4:00 p.m. - Nagata Shachu Ensemble with Keiko Kitano - Japanese (Toronto Star Stage)
5:30 p.m. - Sampradaya Dance Creations - Rang - traditional Indian (Toronto Star Stage)
6:00 p.m. - Dance Migration – Agua Azul - Afro-Brazilian (Natrel Pond)
Film:
1:00 p.m. – UP THE YANGTZE – directed by Yung Chang (Studio Theatre)
3:00 p.m. – ALOHA NEW YORK – directed by Carolina Cruz Santiago, Jenny Lawhorn and Jan Rofekamp (Studio Theatre)

-30-

Luminat’eau: Carnival H20 - Media contact:
Cary Mignault, Publicity | 416-973-4655 | cmignault@harbourfrontcentre.com
Harbourfront Centre is located at 235 Queens Quay West, Toronto, ON

ABOUT LUMINATO
For 10 extraordinary days in June, the vibrant city of Toronto’s stages, streets and public spaces are illuminated with arts and creativity. Luminato is an annual multidisciplinary celebration of theatre, dance, classical and contemporary music, film, literature, visual arts, design and more. Luminato 2008 is June 6-15.

For more information on both free and ticketed Luminato events, including dates, locations and schedules, visit www.luminato.com. Tickets are available through all Ticketmaster outlets (call 416-872-1111 or visit www.ticketmaster.ca).


Where you are:   Home / Who We Are / Media Resources