Media Release

ARCHIVE: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | All Media Resources

Harbourfront Centre Summer 2005
Confirmed Music Artists for Summer Festivals
ALL music concerts are FREE admission!
Multiple venues at 235 Queens Quay West, Toronto
Info: 416-973-4000 or www.harbourfrontcentre.com 


Every summer weekend, Harbourfront Centre presents top Canadian and International artists in music, dance, theatre, film, food, readings, visual arts and family activities at multiple venues, including the CIBC Stage. All events are free admission (except where noted). Below are a list of confirmed music concerts for this summer's festivals. More artists and event details TBA.  For more summer info and festival releases go to http://www.harbourfrontcentre.com/summerfestivals/media.php

Barbados on the Water (June 17 to June 19)
June 17 - John King & JEGNA with guest AJA (10 p.m., Brigantine Room, $20 adv./$25 day of)
June 18 - The Mighty Gabby & Andy Earle (2 p.m. – CIBC Stage)
June 18 - Trevor Walcott & The Tropical Islanders Steel Pan Band (3:30 p.m.-Toronto Star Stage)
June 18 - Susan MacIntosh (5 p.m. – Toronto Star Stage)
June 18 - John King & JEGNA (10 p.m., Brigantine Room, $20 adv./$25 day of)
June 19 - Roger Gibbs (1 p.m. – Toronto Star Stage)
June 19 - NEWA & Eyan Alleyne (2:30 p.m. – CIBC Stage)
June 19 - The Mighty Gabby with Andy Earle (4:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)

Boardwalk Bash! (June 26)

June 26 - African Guitar Summit (1:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
June 26 - Natalie MacMaster (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Labatt Blue Canada Day Extravaganza (July 1)

July 1 - Acid Brass Band (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 1 - Taima (3:30 p..m. - CIBC Stage)
July 1 - Apostle of Hustle (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 1 - Feist (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 1 - Spookey Ruben (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)

Extravaganza! A Feast for the Senses (July 2 and July 3)
July 2 - Maracatu Nunca Antes "Bloco" (1:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Sambacana "Fora Da Epoca" (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Louis Saldenah and the Saldenah Mas-k Club (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Jaipur Kawa Brass Band (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Ba Cissoko (8 p..m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Sidi Goma (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 2 - Dona Rosa (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
July 3 - Fat Tuesday Brass Band (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 3 - Ojos De Brujo (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
 
Beats, Breaks & Culture: Toronto Electronic Music Festival (July 8 to July 10)
(Presented by NOW magazine)
July 8 - Platinum Pied Pipers (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 8 - Savour The Flavour party featuring Rocket Tits, La Bomba and Denise Benson (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
July 8 - Jean Grae (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
July 9 - Federico Aubele (3:30 p..m. - CIBC Stage)
July 9 - La Connar (4:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
July 9 - Tom Kuo live performance (6 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
July 9 - Out Hud (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 9 - Quantic Soul Orchestra feat. Alice Russell [Tru Thoughts] - (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 9 - Fascination party featuring Holy Fuck, We Are Wolves and Andrew Allsgood (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
July 9 - Jake Fairley with Adam Marshall (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
July 10 - Nicolas Repac (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

All Over The Map: A Feast of Global Sounds (July 15 to July 17)
July 15 - Daara J (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 15 - Tinariwen (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 16 - Eliana Cuevas (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 16 - Funkadesi (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 16 - Daby Toure (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 16 - Yerba Buena (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 16 - Do Right!'s Ready or Not CD release party (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
              featuring Billy Robinson & the Reference 4 and Kathryn Moses live / DJ John Kong and guests
July 17 - Issa Bagayogo (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Dim Sum: Sampling Contemporary Chinese Culture (July 22 to July 24)
July 22 - Liu Fang (6 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
July 22 - Lee Pui Ming (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 22 - George Gao Ensemble (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 23 - M1 Academy featuring Masia One (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 23 - The Quartertones (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 23 - Jin Tha MC (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 23 - Kid Koala (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 23 - No Luck Club with DJs Basic Soul Unit and John Kong (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
July 24 - Yellow River Ensemble (12:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
July 24 - Orchid Ensemble (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Stella Artois
Hot & Spicy Food Festival: The Island Soul Edition (July 29 to August 1)

July 30 - Canefire (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
July 31 -  Charanga Cakewalk (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 1 - Lizz Fields (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 1 - The Last Poets (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Masala! Mehndi! Masti!
- An Explosive South Asian Arts Festival (August 4 to August 7)

August 4 - BRIT InvASIAN featuring RDB (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 5 - Aditya Verma (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 5 - Tina Sugandh (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 5 - Ronnie Roy (10 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
August 5 - Late Night Cabaret (10 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
August 6 - Kerap (1:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 6 - Mushfiq Ensemble (2:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 6 - Sonal & Simrit Mann (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 6 - Toma Que Toma (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 6 - Sohail Rana tribute (10 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 6 - Tricycle (10 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
August 6 - Sundar V (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
August 7 - Kerap (2:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 7 - Bhangra Blast (5 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)

T.O. Twang: All Things Alt Country (August 12 to August 14)
(Presented by NOW Magazine)
August 12 - Mr. Rick & the Biscuits (6:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 12 - Nathan (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 12 - The Sadies (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 12 - Carolyn Mark (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
August 13 - Backstabbers (1 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 13 - Wayne Lavalle (2 p..m. - CIBC Stage)
August 13 - Roses in the Snow (3 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 13 - Brothers Cosmoline (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 13 - Jeremiahs (5 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 13 - Rob McNarlin (6:30 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 13 - Luke Doucet (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 13 - Billy Joe Shaver (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 13 - Stone City Stragglers (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
August 13 - Rizdales (11 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)
August 14 - Bebop Cowboys (1 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 14 - Luther Wright & The Wrongs (2 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 14 - Ancient Chinese Secret (3 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 14 - Derailers (4 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Alexander Keith's East Coast Rhythms: An Exploration of Atlantic Canada's Culture (August 19 to August 21)
August 19 - Matt Mays & El Torpedo (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 20 - Vishten (3:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 20 - Gordie Sampson (8 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 20 - Joel Plaskett Emergency (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 21 - Matt Andersen (1 p.m. - Toronto Star Stage)
August 21 - Hot Toddy (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 21 - The Cottars (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)

Kick Up Your Heels: Your Chance to Dance! (August 26 to August 28)
August 26 - Kardinal Offishall (9:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 26 - Blaze: Urban Dance Showcase (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
August 27 - Reggaeton & Latin Urban Explosion with Third World Entertainment (11 p.m. - Brigantine Room)
August 28 - Pierre Schryer Band (3 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 28 - Swing Shift Big Band (4:30 p.m. - CIBC Stage)
August 28 - Swamperella (6 p.m. - Lakeside Terrace)

Ukrainian Zabava (September 2 to September 5)
This new festival explores folkloric and contemporary Ukrainian Canadian culture and Ukrainian culture worldwide!
Confirmed artists include Vasyl Popadiuk, The Scythians and Pid Oblachkom. More artists TBA!

Harbourfront Centre Pier Party concert at the CIBC Stage - Ticketed Event
Neko Case (Virginia) with guest Corb Lund - Thursday July 7, 2005 (Tickets $20 in advance and $25 day of)
Advance tickets now available and can be purchased through the Harbourfront Centre Box Office
by calling 416-973-4000 or by ordering on-line at www.harbourfrontcentre.com

Media Contacts:
Shane Gerard, 416-973-4655 or sgerard@harbourfrontcentre.com
Rebecca Webster, 416-973-4518, rwebster@harbourfrontcentre.com
Bill Bobek, 416-973-4428, wbobek@harbourfrontcentre.com
Where you are:   Home / Who We Are / Media Resources